Return to FILMS

FIRST FILM – category

This category concerns the talent of a film maker who made no more than three films. Works produced as part of a school or training can also compete.

SELECTED FILMS – FIRST FILM 2019

Click on the image or on film title to see more informations and an extract of the film

en-face-film

ON THE OTHER SIDE

( EN FACE )
61 minutes, 2019
Director : Collectif Cinemakhia (France, Greece)
Production : Les Batelières Productions (France)

voienormale-FILM

THE NORMAL LINE

( LA VOIE NORMALE )
73 minutes, 2018
Director : Erige SEHIRI (France, Tunisia)
Production : Nomadis Images (Tunisie), Les Films de Zayna (France), Akka Films (Swiss)

nar-site

NAR

52 minutes, 2019
Director : Meriem Achour-Bouakkaz (Algeria)
Production : Afkar Films (Canada)


PAST EDITIONS

Click on the image or on film title to see more informations and an extract of the film

SELECTED FILMS – FIRST FILM 2018

seed-for-change

A SEED FOR CHANGE
75 minutes, 2018
Director and producer : Alexandros IKONOMIDIS (Greece)

bizerte

BIZERTE A SPIRAL TALE
57 minutes, 2018
Director : Michele COPPARI et Francesca ZANNONI (Italy)
Production : Cosenude Media Projects (Italy)

moutons-hommes-film

OF SHEEPS AND MEN
79 minutes, 2017
Director : Karim SAYAD (Suisse, Algeria)
Production : Close Up Films (Swiss), Norte Productions (France)

namrud-site

NAMRUD (TROUBLEMAKER)
95 minutes, 2017
Director : Fernando ROMERO-FORSTHUBER (Austria, Spain)
Production : Soleil Film (Austria)

SELECTED FILMS – FIRST FILM 2017

attention

ATTENTION !
51 minutes, 2016
Director : Onur BAKIR (Turkey) et Panagiotis CHARAMIS (Greece)
Production : Damla KIRKALI, Onur BAKIR (Turkey)

benvenuti-film

BENVENUTI
54 minutes, 2017
Director : Laura AURIOLE (France) et Annalisa LENDARO (Italy)
Production : CNRS Images (France)

GazaSurfClub-01_copyright_Niclas Reed Middleton_Little Bridge Pictures

GAZA SURF CLUB
87 minutes, 2016
Director : Philip GNADT et Mickey YAMINE (Germany)
Production : Little Bridge Pictures (Germany)

marenostro-site

MARE NOSTRO
55 minutes, 2016
Director : Andrea GADALETA CALDAROLA (Italy)
Production : Andrea GADALETA CALDAROLA, Rosanna RIZZI (Italy)


SELECTED FILMS FOR PRIMED 2016
(click on the title to see un extract)
– LES DERNIERS NOMADES by Hamdi BEN AHMED (Tunisia)
– LORO DI NAPOLI by Pierfrancesco LI DONNI (Italy)
– MURAT, LE GÉOGRAPHE by Samuele PELLECCHIA (Italy)
– WHEELS OF WAR by Rami KODEIH (Libanon)


SELECTED FILMS FOR PRIMED 2015
(click on the title to see un extract)
– IN THE SHADOW OF WAR by Sophia et Georgia SCOTT
– JE SUIS LE PEUPLE by Anna ROUSSILLON
PATIENCE, PATIENCE, T’IRAS AU PARADIS ! by Hadja LAHBIB
– SPEED SISTERS by Amber FARES


SELECTED FILMS FOR PRIMED 2014
(click on the title to see un extract)
DELL’ARTE DELLA GUERRA by Silvia LUZI and Luca BELLINO
LA FEMME A LA CAMERA by Karima ZOUBIR
L’ESCALE by Kaveh BAKHTIARI
QUIVIR by MANUTRILLO


SELECTED FILMS FOR PRIMED 2013
(click on the title to see un extract)
ICH LIEBE DICH by Emine Emel BALCI (Turkey / Germany)
LIVING SKIN by Fawzi SALEH (Egypt)
SACRED STONES by Muayad ALAYAN et Laila HIGAZI (Palestine)
WE ARE HERE by Abdallah YAHYA (Tunisia)


► Click here to see the list of selected films for past editions