Return to FILMS

MEDITERRANEAN ART, HERITAGE AND CULTURES – category

This category is for  documentary films of more than 30 minutes, which highlights the region’s artistic life (music, plastic arts, live theatre, visual arts), its heritage (sites, monuments, works of art, archaeology, architecture) and other instances of Mediterranean culture (folklore and traditions).

SELECTED FILMS – ART, HERITAGE AND CULTURES 2019

Click on the image or on film title to see more informations and an extract of the film

LETTRE A THEO

LETTRE À THÉO

63 minutes, 2018
Director : Elodie LÉLU (France)
Production : Iota Production (Belgium), Blonde (Greece), WIP Wallonie Image Production (Belgium), ERT (Greece)

LONG_LIVE_KING_DAVID

LONG LIVE KING DAVID

(VIVE LE ROI DAVID)
59 minutes, 2018
Réalisation et Production : Ido ZAND et Yael Leibovitz ZAND (Israel)

OSCURO-Y-LUCIENTES-GOYA

OSCURO Y LUCIENTES

82 minutes, 2018
Réalisation : Samuel ALARCON (Spain)
Production : Tourmalet Films (Spain), Marmitafilms (France), RTVE (Spain), France 3 Nouvelle Aquitaine (France)

WADRARI

WA DRARI

71 minutes, 2019
Réalisation : Fatim-Zahra BENCHERKI(Morocco)
Production : Ali n’ Productions, 2M (Morocco)


PAST EDITIONS

Click on the image or on film title to see more informations and an extract of the film

FILMS SÉLECTIONNÉS – ART, PATRIMOINE ET CULTURES 2018

dalilacroix-site

AU-DELÀ DE L’OBJECTIF : LACROIX, DALÌ
56 minutes, 2018
Director : Céline FORMENTIN (France) et Antonio PEREZ MOLERO (Spain)
Production : Inicia Films, Corporació Catalana de Mitjans Audiovisuals (Spain)

histoires-d'israel

HISTOIRES D’ISRAËL
53 minutes, 2017
Director : William KAREL et Blanche FINGER (France)
Production : Roche Productions, Arte (France)

ulysses-21eme siecle

LES ULYSSES DU 21ÈME SIÈCLE
71 minutes, 2017
Director : Lidia PERALTA GARCIA (Spain)
Production : Producciones Damira (Spain)

naissance-mariage-mort

NAISSANCE-MARIAGE-MORT, TROIS ÉTAPES DE LA VIE
61 minutes, 2017
Director : Asuman ATAKUL FIRTINA (Turkey)
Production : TRT Turkish Radio and Television Corporation (Turkey)

FILMS SÉLECTIONNÉS – ART, PATRIMOINE ET CULTURES 2017

footnote in a ballet story

A FOOTNOTE IN BALLET
HISTORY ?
118 minutes, 2016
Réalisation : Hisham Abdel KHALEK (Egypte)
Production : So Freakantastik (France), H & O Productions LLC
(Etats-Unis)

Alalà

ALALÁ
77 minutes, 2016
Réalisation : Remedios MAlVÁREZ BAEZ (Espagne)
Production : Producciones Singulares (Espagne)

Je danserai malgré tout

JE DANSERAI MALGRÉ TOUT !
58 minutes, 2016
Réalisation : Blandine DELCROIX (France)
Production : French Connection Films (France)

nessuno-ci-puo-giudicare

NESSUNO CI PUÒ GIUDICARE
83 minutes, 2016
Réalisation : Steve DELLA CASA et Chiara RONCHINI (Italie)
Production : Istituto Luce Cinecittà srl (Italie)


THE SELECTED FILMS SELECTIONNES FOR PRIMED 2016
(click on the title to see an extract)

ARABIC MOVIE by Eyal SAGUI BEZAWIE (Israël)
CHŒURS EN EXIL by Nathalie ROSSETTI (Belgium, Italy) and Turi FINOCCHIARO (Belgium, Italy)
TISSEUSES DE RÊVES by Fatima Ithri IRHOUDANE (Morocco)
TONI CATANY. TIME AND THINGS by Cesc MULET (Spain)


THE SELECTED FILMS SELECTIONNES FOR PRIMED 2015
(click on the title to see an extract)
L’ACCADEMIA DELLA FOLLIA by Anush HAMZEHIAN
PIRATES OF SALÉ by Rosa ROGERS and Merieme ADDOU
THE DREAM OF SHAHRAZAD by François VERSTER
THE GROCER by Dimitris KOUTSIABASAKOS


THE SELECTED FILMS SELECTIONNES FOR PRIMED 2014
(click on the title to see an extract)
CHILDREN OF FLAMENCO by Katerina HAGER
DESEQUILIBRE by Julien GAERTNER
ELECTRO CHAABI by Hind MEDDEB
THE VENICE SYNDROME by Andreas PICHLER


THE SELECTED FILMS SELECTIONNES FOR PRIMED 2013
(click on the title to see an extract)

A HOUSE FOR BERNARDA ALBA by Lidia PERALTA GARCIA (Spain)
IN SEARCH OF OIL AND SAND by Wael OMAR Philippe DIB (Egypt)
LONE SAMARITAN by Barak HEYMANN (Israel)
YASMINA & MOHAMMED by Régine ABADIA (France)


► Click here to see the list of selected films for past editions