Return to FILMS

MEDITERRANEAN ART, HERITAGE AND CULTURES – category

This category is for  documentary films of more than 30 minutes, which highlights the region’s artistic life (music, plastic arts, live theatre, visual arts), its heritage (sites, monuments, works of art, archaeology, architecture) and other instances of Mediterranean culture (folklore and traditions).

SELECTED FILMS FOR PriMed 2018

dali- lacroix histoires-d'israel ulysses naissance-mariage-mort
AU-DELÀ DE L’OBJECTIF : LACROIX, DALÌ
(Beyond the lens: Lacroix, Dalí)

56 minutes, 2018
Director : Céline FORMENTIN (France) et Antonio PEREZ MOLERO (Spain)
Production : Inicia Films, Corporació Catalana de Mitjans Audiovisuals (Spain)
HISTOIRES D’ISRAËL
(Stories about Israel)

53 minutes, 2017
Director : William KAREL et Blanche FINGER (France)
Production : Roche Productions, Arte (France)
LES ULYSSES DU 21ÈME SIÈCLE (21st Century Ulysses)
71 minutes, 2017
Director : Lidia PERALTA GARCIA (Spain)
Production : Producciones Damira (Spain)
THREE THRESHOLDS: BIRTH-MARRIAGE-DEATH
61 minutes, 2017
Director : Asuman ATAKUL FIRTINA (Turkey)
Production : TRT Turkish Radio and Television Corporation (Turkey)

Cliquez iciClick here

cliquez iciClick here

Cliquez iciClick here

cliquez iciClick here




PAST EDITIONS

THE SELECTED FILMS FOR PriMed 2017

A footnote in a ballet story Alalà Je danserai malgré tout nessuno-ci-puo-giudicare
A FOOTNOTE IN BALLET
HISTORY ?
118 minutes, 2016
Director : Hisham ABDEL KHALEK (Egypt)
Production : So Freakantastik (France), H & O Productions LLC (USA)
ALALÁ
77 minutes, 2016
Director : Remedios MALVÁREZ BAEZ (Spain)
Production : Producciones Singulares (Spain)
JE DANSERAI MALGRÉ TOUT !
58 minutes, 2016
Director : Blandine DELCROIX (France)
Production : French Connection Films (France)
NESSUNO CI PUÒ GIUDICARE
83 minutes, 2016
Director : Steve DELLA CASA et Chiara RONCHINI (Italy)
Production : Istituto Luce Cinecittà srl (Italy)

Cliquez iciClick here

cliquez iciClick here

Cliquez iciClick here

cliquez iciClick here

 


THE SELECTED FILMS SELECTIONNES FOR PRIMED 2016
(click on the title to see an extract)

ARABIC MOVIE by Eyal SAGUI BEZAWIE (Israël)
CHŒURS EN EXIL by Nathalie ROSSETTI (Belgium, Italy) and Turi FINOCCHIARO (Belgium, Italy)
TISSEUSES DE RÊVES by Fatima Ithri IRHOUDANE (Morocco)
TONI CATANY. TIME AND THINGS by Cesc MULET (Spain)


THE SELECTED FILMS SELECTIONNES FOR PRIMED 2015
(click on the title to see an extract)
L’ACCADEMIA DELLA FOLLIA by Anush HAMZEHIAN
PIRATES OF SALÉ by Rosa ROGERS and Merieme ADDOU
THE DREAM OF SHAHRAZAD by François VERSTER
THE GROCER by Dimitris KOUTSIABASAKOS


THE SELECTED FILMS SELECTIONNES FOR PRIMED 2014
(click on the title to see an extract)
CHILDREN OF FLAMENCO by Katerina HAGER
DESEQUILIBRE by Julien GAERTNER
ELECTRO CHAABI by Hind MEDDEB
THE VENICE SYNDROME by Andreas PICHLER


THE SELECTED FILMS SELECTIONNES FOR PRIMED 2013
(click on the title to see an extract)

A HOUSE FOR BERNARDA ALBA by Lidia PERALTA GARCIA (Spain)
IN SEARCH OF OIL AND SAND by Wael OMAR Philippe DIB (Egypt)
LONE SAMARITAN by Barak HEYMANN (Israel)
YASMINA & MOHAMMED by Régine ABADIA (France)


► Click here to see the list of selected films for past editions