↑ Return to FILMS

MEDITERRANEAN SHORT FILM – category

This prize rewards the documentary lasting more than 30 minutes, which – with or without archives – most successfully places in a present-day context historical events concerning the Mediterranean, stories of men and women, whether individual or collective, or places of symbolism and memory.

THE SELECTED FILMS FOR PRIMED 2016

BLINDJUSTICEBLIND JUSTICE
28 minutes, 2015
Director : Baheyyah AL-NAMMOUR (Palestine, Jordania)
Production : Vision for TV Production (Jordania)

 

 

Voir le résumé et un extrait du film

SYRIE BACHAD AL ASSADCARNET DE ROUTE DANS LA SYRIE DE BACHAR AL ASSAD
17 minutes, 2015
Director : Ksenia BOLCHAKOVA (Russia)
Production : France 24 (France)

Voir le résumé et un extrait du film

 

FAYOUZFAYROUZ, DAY OF GLORY
17 minutes, 2016
Director : Fouad Zaari (Morocco) et Hicham Aït Ouguerrab (Morocco)
Production : Université Abdelmalek Essaadi – Tétouan (Morocco)

Voir le résumé et un extrait du film

SOLOSOLO
29 minutes, 2016
Director : Shelby BEN BRAHIM (Tunisia)
Production : Association Santé Sud (France), Picandcom (Tunisia)

 

 

Voir le résumé et un extrait du film

 


 

THE SELECTED FILMS FOR PRIMED 2015
(click on the title to see an extract)
ALGÉRIE – LA BATAILLE DE L’AVENIR by Nasser BAKHTI
NODAS. LAUNEDDAS AL TEMPO DELLA CRISI by Umberto CAO and Andrea MURA
REBELLE DE RAQQA by Claire BILLET and Lyana SALEH
THE LAST EMBRACE by Sergi PITARCH GARRIDO

•••

THE SELECTED FILMS FOR PRIMED 2014
(click on the title to see an extract)
LA LARME DU BOURREAU by Layth ABDULAMIR
RAMALLAH by Flavie PINATEL
SAMAR by Mohammad RAHAHLEH
SUNFLOWER by Nejla DEMİRCİ
TWO AT THE BORDER by Tuna KAPTAN and Felicitas SONVILLA

•••

THE SELECTED FILMS FOR PRIMED 2013
(click on the title to see an extract)

BULAQ by Davide MORANDINI et Fabio LUCCHINI (Italy)
GARBAGE by Burak TÜRTEN (Turkey)
LIVING IN THE NILE by Mohamad EL WASSIFY (Egypt)
RESTORED PICTURES by Mahasen NASSER-ELDIN (Palestine)
THE BELL RANG by Salah EL-GAZZAR (Egypt)

•••