↑ Return to FILMS

MEDITERRANEAN SHORT FILM – category

This prize rewards the documentary lasting more than 30 minutes, which – with or without archives – most successfully places in a present-day context historical events concerning the Mediterranean, stories of men and women, whether individual or collective, or places of symbolism and memory.

THE SELECTED FILMS FOR PRIMED 2017

 

bolingo-site kachach-site jouralep-site wastewreck-site
BOLINGO. LA FORÊT DE L’AMOUR
29 minutes, 2016
Réalisation : Alejandro G. SALGADO (Espagne)
Production : La Maleta (Espagne)
KACHACH, AU-DESSUS DE ZAATARI 
14 minutes, 2016
Réalisation : Bruno PIERETTI (France)
Production : Xavier THESNON-HILY et Bruno PIERETTI (France)
MY MOTHER, THE TOBACCO GROWER 
21 minutes, 2016
Réalisation et Production : Stathis GalazoulaS (Grèce)
 UN JOUR À ALEP
24 minutes, 2017
Réalisation : Ali Al-Ibrahim (Syrie)
Production : Feras FAYYAD, Aleppo Media Centre (Syrie)
WASTE NO.2  WRECK
9 minutes, 2016
Réalisation et Production : Jan IJÄS (Finlande)

Cliquez iciClick here to see the synopsis and an extract of the film

cliquez iciClick here to see the synopsis and an extract of the film

Cliquez iciClick here to see the synopsis and an extract of the film

cliquez iciClick here to see the synopsis and an extract of the film

cliquez iciClick here to see the synopsis and an extract of the film

 


 

THE SELECTED FILMS FOR PRIMED 2016
(click on the title to see an extract)
– BLIND JUSTICE by Baheyyah AL-NAMMOUR
– CARNET DE ROUTE DANS LA SYRIE DE BACHAR AL ASSAD by Ksenia BOLCHAKOVA (Russia)
– FAYROUZ, DAY OF GLORY by Fouad Zaari (Morocco) et Hicham Aït Ouguerrab (Morocco)
– SOLO by Shelby BEN BRAHIM

 •••

 

THE SELECTED FILMS FOR PRIMED 2015
(click on the title to see an extract)
ALGÉRIE – LA BATAILLE DE L’AVENIR by Nasser BAKHTI
NODAS. LAUNEDDAS AL TEMPO DELLA CRISI by Umberto CAO and Andrea MURA
REBELLE DE RAQQA by Claire BILLET and Lyana SALEH
THE LAST EMBRACE by Sergi PITARCH GARRIDO

•••

THE SELECTED FILMS FOR PRIMED 2014
(click on the title to see an extract)
LA LARME DU BOURREAU by Layth ABDULAMIR
RAMALLAH by Flavie PINATEL
SAMAR by Mohammad RAHAHLEH
SUNFLOWER by Nejla DEMİRCİ
TWO AT THE BORDER by Tuna KAPTAN and Felicitas SONVILLA

•••

THE SELECTED FILMS FOR PRIMED 2013
(click on the title to see an extract)

BULAQ by Davide MORANDINI et Fabio LUCCHINI (Italy)
GARBAGE by Burak TÜRTEN (Turkey)
LIVING IN THE NILE by Mohamad EL WASSIFY (Egypt)
RESTORED PICTURES by Mahasen NASSER-ELDIN (Palestine)
THE BELL RANG by Salah EL-GAZZAR (Egypt)

•••